Karen Gornalle & Associates are a highly successful multi award winning real estate agency providing the highest standard of personalised and professional real estate in the Eastern suburbs of Melbourne.

Our business specialises in private sales, expressions of interest, auctions, property management and property purchase/buyers advocacy on behalf of clients.

Karen Gornalle & Associates highly values our strong relationships with clients and respects your right to privacy. We are committed to provide the highest level of service to our customers, staff and partners. As an organisation that discloses personal information to third parties for a benefit, service or advantage, we are required to adhere to the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and the National Privacy Principles.

These principles regulate most of our business activities with respect to personal information collected, stored, used and disclosed by us. However, the activities of all organisations directly relating to personal information of current or former employees contained in employee's records are not covered by those principles.

It is possible for you to access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal information. You may wish to attend our auctions, private sale, or expressions of interest open for inspections or rental property inspections. It is also possible to access our advertising and promotional or public material for your own information without revealing your identity.

We may disclose this information to other parties including landlords, their solicitors, landlords mortgagee, referees you have nominated, organisations/tradespeople required to carry out maintenance, rental bond authorities, tribunals/court, collection agents other real estate agents and landlords as required to perform our duties under our management agreement to achieve the other purposes specified above or as otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act 1988.

Real estate and tax laws now require that some of this information is to be collected by us. If the information is not provided, we may not be able to act on your behalf effectively or possibly at all.

Personal information collected by us in a course of a tenancy and any subsequent tenancy is necessary for us to verify your identity, to process, assess, recommend and manage the tenancy. Your personal information has been collected in the application and during the course of the tenancy, including property inspections and may be disclosed to other parties as permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 including to the landlord, referees, other agents and operators of tenancy reference databases. Information already held on tenancy reference databases may also be disclosed to us. If you fail to comply with your obligations under the tenancy agreement, that fact may also be disclosed to the landlord, other agents and operators of tenancy reference databases. If this information is not provided, we may not be able to process a rental application and manage the tenancy. 

We use personal information collected from you during open for inspections for security purposes. We may also use that information to contact you with respect to property you have inspected or made enquiries about and others which we believe may interest you and in providing the information you agree to this use unless you advise us differently. If the information is not provided, we may not be able to provide an effective service to you. Other than in the circumstances allowed under the Privacy Act 1988, we do not disclose information of this kind to any other parties.

Karen Gornalle & Associates use all reasonable endeavours to secure any personal data that we hold about you and to keep this information accurate and up-to-date. Your information is stored behind industry standard firewalls and where applicable, protected by user names and passwords.

Every now and again we may decide to amend or update this statement. When this occurs, we will post any changes on our website. We encourage you to review this statement periodically so that you remain up-to-date and informed as to how Karen Gornalle & Associates are protecting your personal data.

If you would like to contact us, update your details or access this information please email, fax, etc your request to our privacy manager. Contact details are provided at the bottom of this statement. A fee may apply for such access. If we deny your request for access, we will let you know why.

In some situations, we may not be able to provide you with your requested information:

Where in our opinion providing you access may create a serious threat to the life or health of any individual or may be an unreasonable intrusion into the privacy of another individual.

Where your request for access is in our opinion frivolous or vexatious or

Where providing access would be unlawful, may prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity, may prejudice enforcement of law, or denying access is specifically authorised by law.

Karen Gornalle & Associates does not for any reason sell or intend to sell your personal details to other organisations. We may however use your personal data to help us with internal marketing and research.

Disclaimer

Karen Gornalle & Associates, partners, employees and related entities responsible for maintaining this website believe that the information contained is accurate. We make no representations or warranties of any nature, intended or implied for you to rely on.  You should make your own enquiries as to the accuracy of any information or material provided to you or available on our website.

Information provided is general information only and is subject to change without notice and should not be relied on as a substitute for legal, financial, real estate or other expert advice. Karen Gornalle & Associates Pty Ltd trading as Karen Gornalle & Associates disclaims all liability and responsibility, including negligence, for any direct or indirect loss or damage suffered by any person arising out of any use information on this website or material available to them.

Copyright

All material available or accessible from this website or copyright material owned by Karen Gornalle & Associates Pty Ltd apart from fair dealing permitted by the Copyright Act 1968, visitors to the site are granted permission to download and display any of the website material for private purposes only.

To obtain permission for your intended use of any copyright material apart from private or research uses, or any part of this website contact Karen Gornalle & Associates Pty Ltd.